Georgia, Tbilisi. 1034, Vake-Saburtalo District, 9 Cholokashvili ave International Relations Division, Tel: +995 32 2 25 84 92 E-mail:
Category : Basketball Date : 2014 September 02
At its last match of the GrEuroBasket 2015 Qualification round, Georgian Men's National Basketball Team defeated Portugal 71:59 at home (Tbilisi Sport Palace). With this victory, Georgia got the first place in Group E and punched ticket to next year's big event.
Category : Basketball Date : 2012 July 11
The best three from the group will continue in the second group stage of the struggle. Team which will be on the last place will have to fight for the play out 12-16th places. There will be three host cities for the European championship in Slovenia in Ljubljana, Domzhale and Krasnaya Gora.
Category : Basketball Date : 2011 December 22
Twenty years old Georgian basketball player Tornike Shengelia ahs broke his foot in one of the games for his Belgian club Charleroi and is forced to take a rest for at least three months. According to Tornike’s father, former player Kakha Shengelia, his son played three games with an injury and only after that he conducted medical test which have shown how serious the injury was.
Category : Basketball Date : 2011 December 18
Igor Kokoshkov has prolonged his contract with Georgian Basketball Federation (GBF) for another 2 years, though contract is on 2+2 terms so in case of mutual agreement it may be prolonged even farther after expiring of first term. The announcement was made by President of GBF Besik Liparteliani in Press-conference room of Courtyard Marriott in Tbilisi today.
Category : Basketball Date : 2011 March 29
Georgian Basketball federation (GBF) has announced its schedule for national team on its way to EuroBasket 2011. Starting from July 24 to August 30, Georgia will have few training camps in Austrian Schteinburn, Tbilisi and Klaipeda. The team will have. The team will play international friendly games with Austria, Israel, Latvia and Lithuania. Georgia will take part in two international tournaments with Estonia, Sweden, NCAA club, Netherlands and Israel.
Category : Basketball Date : 2011 March 18
The captain of the Georgian national team Zaza Pachulia had played his season game in a match where Atlanta Hawks lost to Denver 87:102. Zaza was best among Hawks spending 32:35 minutes on the field and scoring 19 points with 10 rebounds, 2 assists and 1 block. Atlanta went ahead at the start of the second period by 12 points but Denver was overall better at the end of the night.
Category : Basketball Date : 2011 February 18
The contract was signed between Natakhtari Company and Georgian Basketball Federation (GBF) at Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs according to which one of the beer brands of Natakhtari - Karva becomes sponsor of the GBF and National Team for the 3 years term. Press-conference was held at the Ministry where Deputy Minister Davit Namgalauri, GBF President Besik Liparteliani, National Team member Anatoly Boisa and Marketing Director of Natakhtari - Tornike Nikolaishvili answered the journalists' question.
Category : Basketball Date : 2011 February 14
Olimpija from Ljubljana was able to win the Slovenian Cup 17th time in its history and members of the Georgian National Team, Giorgi Shermanidi and Vladimer Boisa were part of that victory this time.  Olimpija had to defeat Helios in easy battle which ended 92:55 in the final. Giorgi Shermadini had 12 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 turnovers and 2 blocks during his 21:53 minutes on the field. Boisa went all-4 with points, rebounds and assists.
Category : Basketball Date : 2011 February 03
Tbilisi Sports Palace has hosted the final game of the Georgian Basketball Cup where teams of Georgian Army - "Army" and Ministry of Interior Affairs  - "Mia" have met. Army team had an easy game winning 71:51 and claiming its first ever title in existence. Giorgi Sharabidze has scored most with 17 points and 16 rebounds and the title of best player went to his teammate Buba Berishvili.
Category : Basketball Date : 2011 January 31
Lithuania will host the next European Championship in Basketball from August 31 to September 18, 2011. The draw was held yesterday in National Drama Theatre of Vilnius. 24 teams will play in 4 groups and top 3 teams from each group will continue to participate in next round of the tournament. Georgia went to group D where its opponents will be Slovenia, Russia, Belgium, Bulgaria and Ukraine.