Category : Basketball Date : 2014 September 02
At its last match of the GrEuroBasket 2015 Qualification round, Georgian Men's National Basketball Team defeated Portugal 71:59 at home (Tbilisi Sport Palace). With this victory, Georgia got the first place in Group E and punched ticket to next year's big event.
Category : Basketball Date : 2012 July 11
The best three from the group will continue in the second group stage of the struggle. Team which will be on the last place will have to fight for the play out 12-16th places. There will be three host cities for the European championship in Slovenia in Ljubljana, Domzhale and Krasnaya Gora.
Category : Basketball Date : 2011 December 22
Twenty years old Georgian basketball player Tornike Shengelia ahs broke his foot in one of the games for his Belgian club Charleroi and is forced to take a rest for at least three months. According to Tornike’s father, former player Kakha Shengelia, his son played three games with an injury and only after that he conducted medical test which have shown how serious the injury was.
Category : Basketball Date : 2011 December 18
Igor Kokoshkov has prolonged his contract with Georgian Basketball Federation (GBF) for another 2 years, though contract is on 2+2 terms so in case of mutual agreement it may be prolonged even farther after expiring of first term. The announcement was made by President of GBF Besik Liparteliani in Press-conference room of Courtyard Marriott in Tbilisi today.
Category : Basketball Date : 2011 March 29
Georgian Basketball federation (GBF) has announced its schedule for national team on its way to EuroBasket 2011. Starting from July 24 to August 30, Georgia will have few training camps in Austrian Schteinburn, Tbilisi and Klaipeda. The team will have. The team will play international friendly games with Austria, Israel, Latvia and Lithuania. Georgia will take part in two international tournaments with Estonia, Sweden, NCAA club, Netherlands and Israel.