World Judo Championships, Fort Lauderdale 2014
Category : Judo Date : 2014 September 05
The World Judo Championship 2014 took place in Chelyabinsk, Russia from 25th to 31st of August, 2014. The event hosted 639 judokas from 110 nations among them Georgia.
Category : Judo Date : 2014 July 07
The capital city of Mongolia - Ulan Bator hosted Judo Grand Prix from 4 through 7 of July, 2014. 284 Judokas representing 27 national teams participated in the tournament.
Category : Judo Date : 2014 March 25
For the first time Georgia hosted an international tournament "Judo Grand Prix Tbilisi 2014". The competition took place at "Tbilisi Sport Palace". Around 200 athletes in 5 weight categories from 24 countries participated in the tournament. In teams ranking, the host - Georgian team became the champion, local judokas gained 4 gold, 1 silver and 4 bronze medal.
Category : Judo Date : 2014 March 08
8th March, Tbilisi (MSY) ---- Minister Levan Kipiani and David Kevkhishvili, President of Judo National Federation held a press conference on upcoming "Judo Grand Prix Tbilisi 2014" at the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia. At the meeting with journalist, sponsors and partners of the event as well as other honorable guests, organizers of the "Judo Grand Prix Tbilisi 2014" informed the audience on the preparation process and numerous of issues related to the tournament.
Category : Judo Date : 2014 February 17
17th February, Austria (MSY) --- On 15-16 February, Oberwart (Austria) hosted "European Open, Obewart 2014". 18 athletes in different weight categories presented Georgia's National Team at the international Judo tournament. Mr. Zebeda Rekhviashvili (81kg) and Mr. Zvian Gogochuri (90kg) became the champions.