Georgia, Tbilisi. 1034, Vake-Saburtalo District, 9 Cholokashvili ave International Relations Division, Tel: +995 32 2 25 84 92 E-mail:
Category : Athletics Date : 2014 September 17
Dusheti House of Culture hosted the Georgian Championship in weightlifting from 11th to 13th of September. In the scope of the tournaments 60 athletes competed in 8 weight categories.
Category : Athletics Date : 2014 May 05
The European Athletics Council has awarded the 2016 European Athletics Youth Championships to Tbilisi, Georgia, at its meeting in Frankfurt on Saturday morning.
4th May, Tbilisi (MSY) --- One of the world's largest charity event entitled - Wings For Life World Run took place near Lopota Lake in Kakheti region, Georgia. More than 3,000 runners of all abilities from in and outside Georgia took part in the marathon organized by Red Bull. All application fees (20 GEL) will be transferred for the research and recovery of spinal diseases and disabilities. The participants started racing at 14:00 (Tbilisi time) - the same time as hundreds of thousands of runners did in 35 other countries.
Category : Athletics Date : 2013 October 11
11 October, Tallinn, Estonia. On the Congress meeting of the European Athletics Federation members of the board voted for organizing European Teams Athletics Championship in Tbilisi. The tournament will take place from 20th through 24th of June.
Category : Athletics Date : 2012 June 16
Two-times participant of the Olympic Games  - David Ilarian has got his license to the Summer Olympic Games in London, 2012
Category : Athletics Date : 2011 April 01
78th anniversary of Robert Shavlakadze was held in Didube Olympic Arena by Georgian Athletics Federation. Event was attended by the Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia Vladimer Vardzelashvili, President of Georgian National Olympic Committee - Gia Natsvlishvili, representative of Tbilisi City Hall - Merab Chikobava and veteran sportsmen. The high jump Olympic Champion Robert Shavlakadze was born on April 1, 1933/ He has won the golden medal at 1960 games in Rome, Italy. He participated in 1964 games in Tokyo, Japan as well.
Category : Athletics Date : 2011 March 09
Paris has held European Winter Championship in indoor facilities in on March 4-6 where Georgian athletes were participating as well. Endrik Silberstein ran 400 meters in 48.07 seconds repeating his own set Georgian record and took 18th place among 26 participants. His result was the best Georgian result at the tournament. The winner for the event became French Leslie John with 45.54 seconds.
Category : Athletics Date : 2011 January 28
President of French Athletics federation, Bernard Ansalem and his Georgian colleague Alexi Akhvlediani signed co-operation agreement after the meeting with Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs Lado Vardzelashvili. Purpose of the agreement is to support the development of athletics in Georgia. French side will provide various projects and offer help in many directions to support Georgian federation and athletes.
Category : Athletics Date : 2011 January 22
Extraordinary elections were held in Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs of Georgia where Aleksi Akhvlediani was elected by majority of votes as the new president of Georgian Athletics Federation.Elections were held after Tamaz Mdinaradze has resigned from the post. Mr. Akhvlediani was the only candidate and he will take the place for 2 years term.
Category : Athletics Date : 2011 January 13
Elections of Georgian Athletics federation president will be held on January 20, 2010 in Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs. Last date for signing the application was January 10 therefore Aleksi  Akhvlediani will be the only candidate for the chair. The Georgian businessman currently lives in Ukraine but he already arrived in Georgia and met few coaches and athletes. In case of success he will take place of Tamaz Mdinaradze, the previous president who held the spot from 1991 until December 2010 when he re-signed.