Georgia, Tbilisi. 1034, Vake-Saburtalo District, 9 Cholokashvili ave International Relations Division, Tel: +995 32 2 25 84 92 E-mail:
GNOC celebrated its 25th anniversary
GNOC celebrated its 25th anniversary16th October, Tbilisi (MSY) --- Georgian National Olympic Committee celebrated its 25th anniversary on 10th of October, 2014. Senior officials from International and European Olympic committees - Mr. Thomas Bach, President of International Olympic Committee (IOC) and Mr. Patrick Hickey, President of European Olympic Committee, as well as heads of many of Europe's National Olympic committees attended the event.
In the framework of the event presidents of International and European Olympic Committees met with the President of Georgia Mr. Giorgi Margvelashvili, as well as Mr. Irakli Gharibashvili, Prime-Minister of Georgia.
GNOC celebrated its 25th anniversary5"Sport has always been important to our country throughout its history, but after independence it became even more important. Sport can solve the problems that diplomats and politicians cannot. Through sport we can build peace and learn to cooperate," said President of Georgia ----- IOC news.
Manuchar Kvirkvelia, ahtlet"I am proud that Georgia was the first country in post-Soviet space, which founded the Independent Olympic Committee even before the Soviet Union collapse and became a member of the Olympic family. We are justly proud of the Olympic victories, proud of our champions. With the number of golden medals Georgia is among first 30 countries, while by number of the population - even more now", - the Prime-Minister stated. ----- Prime-Minister's Press Service.
"The International Olympic Committee remains ready to offer a platform to all the National Olympic Committees in the region to foster relations between the young athletes so that they can meet each other and get to know each other better." said IOC President ------ IOC news.
The IOC delegation visited the headquarters of the Georgian NOC and met with NOC President Mr. Leri Khabelov and leaders of European NOCs. The President also met a number of Georgian Olympians as well as athletes who had received Olympic Solidarity scholarships at the office of Georgian National Olympic Committee.
The delegations from the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia headed by the Minister Mr. Levan Kipiani also attended the meetings and events.
Category : Olympic Sports Date : 2014 August 20
28th August, Tbilisi (MSY) --- The 2014 Summer Youth Olympic Games (officially known as Second Summer Youth Olympic Games) is a major International sports and cultural festival officially started on 16th of August in Nanjing (China). The Games are scheduled to continue until 28th of August.