Category : Olympic Sports Date : 2014 October 31
CEV XXXV General Assembly held on 25th of October, 2014 in Antalya (Turkey). 48 national federations and 55 CEV members attended the event in Turkey's most popular holiday destination, among them Georgia's delegation.
Category : Olympic Sports Date : 2014 October 27
European Youth Boxing Championships 2014 held on 18-25 of October in Zargeb (Croatia). Around 240 boxers (88 coaches and 33 for each Team Staff), representing 41 countries landed in Zagreb to fight for the European Medals.
Category : Olympic Sports Date : 2014 October 16
Georgian National Olympic Committee celebrated its 25th anniversary on 10th of October, 2014. Senior officials from International and European Olympic committees - Mr. Thomas Bach, President of International Olympic Committee (IOC) and Mr. Patrick Hickey, President of European Olympic Committee, as well as heads of many of Europe's National Olympic committees attended the event.
Category : Olympic Sports Date : 2014 September 08
Leaders and representatives of the Georgian National Olympic Committee (GEONOC) met the members of the National Delegation participated at the Nanjing 2014 Summer Youth Olympic Games, China. Mr. Leri Khabelov, President of Georgian National Olympic Committee accompanied with Mr. Elguja Berishvili (First Vice-President) and Mr. Mamuka Khabareli (Vice-Presinet) expressed their gratitude to the sportspersons and summarized their performance at the Games.