Category : Olympic Sports Date : 2014 April 15
15 April, Tbilisi (MSY) --- XXXI International "Feliks Stamm" Tournament for Elite Men and Women took place from 9-12 April in Warsaw, Poland. There were 98 men and 43 female boxers, representing 23 countries, participated in the competition. Georgian National Boxing Team (coach - Mr. David Tsiklauri) represented by 6 athletes won 2 gold and 4 bronze medals, as well as the third place in teams' rankings.
Category : Olympic Sports Date : 2014 March 01
1st March, Istanbul (MSY) --- After the Georgian National Water polo Team defeated Turkey 8:4 (Tbilisi, "Olympic" swimming pool) they traveled to Istanbul to play the response match. For the first time in the history of the Georgian water polo, the National Team passed the final qualifications for the European Championship.
Category : Olympic Sports Date : 2014 February 16
Tbilisi hosted the last round of play-off matches of the qualifications for the European Water Polo Championship between Georgian and Turkish national water polo teams. The winner of this couple will get the right to participate in the final stage of the EWC 2014 in Budapest, Hungary.
Category : Olympic Sports Date : 2014 February 06
Levan Kipiani, Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia, Tamaz Tevzadze, Deputy Minister and other supporters saw off to the airplane the Georgia's Olympic Team to Sochi Winter Olympic Games.
Category : Olympic Sports Date : 2014 February 05
His Excellency Mr. Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia welcomed members of the Georgian Olympic delegation (athletes, coaches and official staff) of Georgia which will participate in the XXII Winter Olympic Games in Sochi. The meeting took place at the State's Chancellary in Tbilisi.