Georgia, Tbilisi. 1034, Vake-Saburtalo District, 9 Cholokashvili ave International Relations Division, Tel: +995 32 2 25 84 92 E-mail:
LELO awards the best sportspersons
LELO awards the best sportspersonsGeorgia, Tbilisi. January 31. Georgian sport newspaper "LELO" organized the best sportspersons award ceremony. The event took place in the cultural center "MUZA". Based on the results of a pool published on the newspaper's website, the editorial board brought out 2012 best sportspersons.
More than 10 000 online readers participated in the pool, which was available online during 10 days.
There were 30 sportspersons nominated for the best sportsperson 2012 award. According to the pool the best sportsman of the year became judoka Mr. Lasha Shavdatuashvili, the winner of the London Olympic Games. 26,7 % of interviewers voted for Shavdatuashvili.
On the event, "LELO" editorial board awarded the bests in other nominations. Wrestler Mr. Ramaz Zoidze became 2012 best young sportsman; Mr. Giorgi Tsitsishvili (horse riding) won "invisible sport servant's" nomination; 2012 best veteran sportsman - Mr. Guram Akopov; Mr. Guram Papashvili got award for the contribution in development of judo; Mr. Nikoloz Bibilashvili (first coach of Mr. Lasha Shavdatuashvili) - 2012 best coach.
It was the second time Georgian newspaper "LELO" organized annual award ceremony. Last year rugby player Mr. Mamuka Gorgodze, one of the leaders of the National Rugby team got 2011 best sportsman title.
Watch Video: