Georgia, Tbilisi. 1034, Vake-Saburtalo District, 9 Cholokashvili ave International Relations Division, Tel: +995 32 2 25 84 92 E-mail:
Category : Rugby Date : 2013 November 23
Georgia caused a big upset at Mikheil Meskhi Stadium as they battled past Samoa 16-15 on Saturday, a team sat 11 places above them in the rankings.
Category : Rugby Date : 2013 November 13
Canada suffered a 19-15 defeat to Georgia in Tbilisi in a match where both sides saw red before half-time.
Category : Rugby Date : 2013 March 17
Romania, Bucharest. 16 March.  Since the opening round back in February, Division 1A of the European Nations Cup has been building to this. On Saturday, unbeaten Georgia travel to face Romania in Bucharest, with the hosts also yet to taste defeat and eager to put one over their great rivals in the race for Rugby World Cup 2015.
Category : Rugby Date : 2013 March 11
Georgia ensured that captain Irakli Abuseridze went off into retirement in style with an emphatic 61-18 victory over Spain in Tbilisi on Saturday to remain unbeaten in the European Nations Cup 2014 Division 1A after four rounds.
Category : Rugby Date : 2013 February 02
No big surprises in Day 1 of the ENC1A!, the three Eastern countries have won against Western countries from Europe. Results are very tight and will give an uncertain issue of this top Division of FIRA-AER European Nations Championship.
Category : Rugby Date : 2012 July 20
Portugal, Algarve.  Georgian Rugby Seven national team took 4th place at RWC Sevens Qualifier and got the access to participate in the 2013 World Cup. The tournament will take place in Moscow, Russian Federation.
Category : Rugby Date : 2011 December 29
The annual ceremony was held in Redisson Hotel (Tbilisi) on December 29 where Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia named winners in 8 nominations. The ceremony was led by Georgian Public Broadcaster journalist Otari Giorgadze and winners were awarded by Minister Vladimer Vardzelashvili. Representatives of various sports federations as well as veteran and young athletes were attending the event. Minister has presented 2011 season summery as well.
Category : Rugby Date : 2011 December 28
Being short of decent first-rowers, French rugby club Toulouse decided to call for Georgian veteran Hooker Akvsenti Giorgadze to play for the team. While South African Harry Botha is injured and William Servat is disqualified the French side saw that it would be best to fill the gap by experienced Georgian who despite his age is still strong both in tactics and dynamics. Giorgadze has gained 62 caps for Georgian national team and took part in three world cup tournaments.
Category : Rugby Date : 2011 December 16
Young Georgian forward, Konstantine Mikautadze has successful debut in elite French rugby division – the Top-14. Two-meter high second-rower of Toulon was called for 22-men squad and went on the field against Agen in second half. 20 years old Georgian was able to score a try 5 minutes before end of the game while his team was playing man less (Another Georgian, Davit Kubriashvili was sin-binned because of faul in the ruck).
Category : Rugby Date : 2011 December 13
The president of Georgian Rugby Union Gia Nizharadze has announced on press-conference held on December 13 that new coach of Georgian national team will be New Zealander Milton Haig - former Southland halfback. Mr. Haig will arrive in Tbilisi on January 20 and will be presented to public in Ministry os Sport and Youth Development. Georgians: Ilia Maisuradze and Ilia Zedginidze will serve as assistants as well as his compatriot Chris Gibbes.