Georgia, Tbilisi. 1034, Vake-Saburtalo District, 9 Cholokashvili ave International Relations Division, Tel: +995 32 2 25 84 92 E-mail:
Category : Chess Date : 2013 February 18
Georgia, Tbilisi. February, 18. Mr. Gari Kasparov, world class chess master arrived in Tbilisi for a business trip. In the frames of the official visit, Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia hosted Mr. Kasparov. Joint press-conference for journalists was held at the Ministry. Zurab Azmaiparashvili, the firs deputy Minister and Mr. Kasparov informed the public on launching a pilot chess learning program in public schools of Georgia.
Category : Chess Date : 2013 January 23
Georgia, Tbilisi. January, 23. Zurab Azmaiparashvili, First Deputy Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia and Gia Giorgadze, President of Chess Federation of Georgia held joint press conference at the Ministry.
Category : Chess Date : 2011 February 15
Minister of sports and Youth Affairs, Lado Vardzelashvili with Deputy Ministers - Davit Namgalauri and Gia Galdava have hosted meeting with the President of European Chess Union (ECU) Silvio Danailov. Mr. Danailov is visiting Tbilisi to observe the preparation process before Women Individual European Championship that is planned to be held in Georgian capital in May. The final confirmation as of where the tournament will be held will be announced on February 18 by ECU.
Category : Chess Date : 2011 January 26
The 68th chess championship of Georgia held in Anaklia is over and Maia Lomineishvili was crawened as a new champion. She gained 8,5 points as well as ex-champion Bela Khotenashvili but overcame her by additional indicators. Lomineishvili had tough fight in last, 13th tour where she met Nino Khurtsidze playing with whites but Lomineishvili was able to get a draw and the title.
Category : Chess Date : 2010 March 22
Baadur Jobava won silver medal in Rejika, Croatia at the European Championship where he accumulated 8,5 points after 11 tour, exactly matching Russian Artem Timofeevs score count. Two sides decided the fate of the medals in tie-break, where Jobava won with whites and Timofeev accepted the draw in next game, playing with whites himself
Category : Chess Date : 2010 March 16
Tbilisi Chess Palace held an event in honor of Zurab Azmaiparashvili's 50th anniversary on March 16. The live legend of world chess, 8-times world champion, Garry Kasparov have visited Tbilisi to attend an event and meet his colleague and old friend.
Category : Chess Date : 2010 March 15
Baadur Jobava is still leading at the European Chess Championship in Rijeka, Croatia after 8 out of 11 tours of the tournament.Jobava defeated the Hungarian Zoltan Almasi, seeded as a number one in the last tour and is ahead of Ukrainian Zahar Efimenko, Bosnian Ivan Sokolov and Russian Ian Nepomniachtchi by half point.
Category : Chess Date : 2010 March 10
Rijeka, Croatia is hosting the Euro Chess Championship from March 5. Baadur Jobava from Georgia is leading the table among men after 4th tour of the tournament.He has 4 points as well as Ukrainian Zahar Efimenko , but Georgian is first because of additional index. Jobava and Efimenko will play in the 5th tour.