Georgia, Tbilisi. 1034, Vake-Saburtalo District, 9 Cholokashvili ave International Relations Division, Tel: +995 32 2 25 84 92 E-mail:
Georgia to host UEFA Super Cup in 2015
Ukraine, Kiev. On 30 June, the UEFA executive committee (EC) made a decision to held match of Super Cup 2015 in Tbilisi. This statement was made on the after the meeting press-conference. Zviad Sichinava, President of the Georgian Football Federation (GFF) and Revaz Arveladze, Secretary General of GFF attended the meeting.
At the EC meetign the 2014 and 2015 UEFA Super Cup hosts were assigned. In 2014 the UEFA Super Cup will take place at Cardiff City Stadium, Wales, while in 2015 the match will be held at the Mikheil Meskhi Stadium in Tbilisi, Georgia. The Executive Committee also agreed a new date for the UEFA Super Cup. As from 2014 it will take place in mid-August pending ratification of the new international match calendar by FIFA (as of 2014). The venue for the 2013 UEFA Super Cup has already been announced as Eden Stadium, Prague on 30 August 2013.
Till 2012 UEFA had a practice to hold matches of Super Cup in Monaco, France. The Executive Committee decided to suspend this tradition and Prague, Czech Republic will host 2013 match.
Executive Committee decisions come into immediate force, unless the Executive Committee decides otherwise. An Executive Committee member or the president does not take part in the deliberation of any matter or point of issue involving the member association and/or a club affiliated to the member association with which he is associated, or in any case in which a conflict of interest exists.