Georgia, Tbilisi. 1034, Vake-Saburtalo District, 9 Cholokashvili ave International Relations Division, Tel: +995 32 2 25 84 92 E-mail:
Youth organizations annual forum 2014
January 23rd, Tbilisi (MSY) --- Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia in partnership with NGO "Peace and Development Academy" organized two days event - Georgia's Youth Organizations 6th Forum on 24-25 of December, 2014.
The forum, which gathered representatives of around 170 youth NGOs on the local level, international organizations, governmental officials, as well as persons working on youth policy issues aimed:
• To contribute in developing communication between governmental and non-governmental organizations;
• To raise awareness about activities of participating organizations;
• To develop cooperation and coordination of activities between participating organizations;
• To inform public about existing and future planned programs and funds in the field of youth;
• To involve youth non-governmental sector in the process of discussion on Framework of Non-formal Education Competences document;
Agenda of the forum included:
• Exhibition of NGOs;
• Report of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia;
• Annual report and updates on activities in the youth field;
• Activities of SALTO (Eastern Europe and Caucasus Resource Center);
• Working groups on State's Youth Policy issues;
Other partners of the Forum are: SALTO - Eastern Europe and Caucasus Resource Center (Poland, Warsaw); non-formal education youth center - "Sunny house"(Tbilisi); Georgian Association of Educational Initiatives (Rustavi); Youth Organization "Droni" (Tbilisi); Association "Atinati" (Zugdidi); Student-Youth Council (Ozurgeti); Georgian Youth for Europe (Rustavi).
Georgia's Youth Organizations Forum is annually organized since 2007 and is financed by the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia.
Category : Youth Affairs Date : 2015 February 03
Government of Georgia approved "Action Plan for development of State's Youth Policy 2015-2020"
Category : Youth Affairs Date : 2014 October 30
"Pivot Point Academy's" office in Georgia join the social program implemented by the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia. The program aims to advocate and to promote learning and working opportunities for youngsters with disabilities. In the scope of this social program, Pivot Point Academy in Georgia will provide one year study courses and lessons in cosmetology and esthetics for the beneficiaries of the social program
Category : Youth Affairs Date : 2014 October 22
15th Anniversary of partnership between the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and Georgia, was celebrated on 20th of October.
Category : Youth Affairs Date : 2014 October 21
The members of Cross-sectorial Coordination Council adopted the final draft of State's Youth Policy Action Plan on implementation of the "State's Youth Policy Document 2015-2020" at the meeting on 17th of October, 2014. The Action Plan was developed by stakeholders (Government agencies, NGOs, experts) and the process was supported by UNICEF and UNFPA offices in Georgia.
Category : Youth Affairs Date : 2014 September 17
--- The informational meeting with the participation of Mr. Levan Kipiani, the Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia, Mrs. Maia Panjikidze, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and Mr. Gela Dumbadze, the State Minister for Diaspora Issues regarding the visit of Ukrainian Youth in the "Camp of Future" (Anaklia) took place at the Ministry's office.