Promoting integration of the Georgia’s ethnic minorities through vocational education
The aim of this program is to support and promote integration of the ethnic minorities into the general society
During 2013, the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia in close collaboration with the State's Ministry on Reintegration issues and the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia have being implement a program, which includes cultural and leisure activities for youngsters living in KvemoKartli, Samtskhe-Javakheti and Akhmeta regions of Georgia. About 1000 pupils have participated in this program already. They are representatives of the Armenian, Azerbaijani, Chechen, Russian and Greek communities.
In the frames of the program, beneficiaries provided with an opportunity to meet decision-makers of governmental organizations, visit museums and historical sites, participate in sports competitions and intellectual games, as well as to take part in entertainment and educational activities.
Another component of this program is equipping sports schools functioning in the communities of the ethnic minorities with the modern inventories and supporting local initiatives oriented to promote integration of the ethnic minorities into the general society through non-formal (vocational) education.
The Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs with its partners has organized intellectual tournament in smart thinking and fast typing. The aim of the competition was to promote use of the Georgian language. Other events included completions in reading poems of the Georgian writers, translation of the masterpieces of the Georgian literature into the native languages of the ethnic minorities.