Georgia, Tbilisi. 1034, Vake-Saburtalo District, 9 Cholokashvili ave International Relations Division, Tel: +995 32 2 25 84 92 E-mail:
State’s youth policy in Georgia
In 2012 the Georgia's Government adopted the State's youth policy document (17/08/2012; Decree N1608). The document was developed by the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia in close collaboration with the United Nations Children's Fund and local NGOs.
See the presentation on State's youth policy development process.
The youth policy document defines the following priorities in the field:
• Participation;
• Education, Employment, Mobility;
• Health;
• Special support and safety.
Aims and objectives of the policy:
• To set the vision on how to improve the existing situation in the field of youth;
• To institutionalize dialog between youth and the government;
• To integrate the best practices and internationally recognized standards in the field.
Developing youth strategy and action plan
In the framework of the existing policy, in 2013 the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia in partnership with the UNFPA and UNICEF Georgia has started drafting a strategy and an action plan on how to implement the youth policy in the most efficient way. It is expected that the documents will be adopted by the Government of Georgian in the beginning of 2014.
The State's youth policy action plan will define and unite the current efforts of the Governmental agencies, civil and private sector, international and donor organizations.
• August, 2012 - Adoption of the state's youth policy by the Government of Georgia;
• May-November, 2013 - Action plan developing process;
• 12 June, 2013 - National Conference on youth policy: "Developing strategy and action plan". Georgia, Tbilisi;
• May - August, 2013 - Working groups, presentation of reports;
• December, 2013 - Presentation of the State's youth development strategy and the action plan.
For more information on the Georgia's state youth policy, visit web-page: (available only in Georgian language)